F & M Student Visa

 

To qualify for an F-1 visa, you must come to U.S. as a full-time academic or language student enrolled in a program leading to a degree or certificate.

To qualify for an M-1 visa, you must come to U.S. as a full-time vocational or nonacademic student enrolled in a program leading to a degree or certificate.

Duration of status is the period of time it is expected to take for you to complete your studies. When you enter the U.S. using a valid student visa, you will be given a small white card called I-94 card. The expiration date on your student visa indicates how long you have the right to request entry to the U.S. in order to assume student privileges.

Obtaining an F-1 and M-1 Visa:

Step One: The Application

Certain portions of the application are technically the responsibility of the school you will be attending. Some applicants expect their schools to handle the entire procedure for them, but this rarely happens. The only part of the student visa application you should expect your school to complete is a form known as the Certificate of Eligibility. You will use this certificate in preparing your application for a student visa.

Step Two: Paperwork

There are two types of paperwork you must submit to get a student visa. The first consists of official government forms completed by you or your U.S. school. The second is personal and financial documents such as school transcripts, diplomas, bank statements and guarantees of support.

 

 

 


Copyright 2000. Wilco Consulting Co.  Ltd. All rights reserved

Site Designed By WebCompStore.com